UMAMI Ibiza Sushi & Bentō

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION
PRIVACY POLICY

Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. wishes to inform users of the website of its policy regarding the processing and protection of the personal data of users and customers that is collected from them when visiting the website or using the services offered in the same.

Personal data shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is any person whose identity can be established, directly or indirectly, in particular by means of an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more elements of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person.

THE CONTROLLER OF PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter, RGPD) and other current regulations regarding the protection of personal data, we wish to inform you that the personal data that you may provide during the use of the web www.umami-ibiza.es (hereinafter, “the web”), will be processed as data controller by Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L., with social address at Av/ Vicent Serra nº 4, local 2, Sant Jordi de Ses Salines, 07817 (Islas Baleares).

UMAMI IBIZA Sushi&Bento S.L. will only be responsible and will guarantee the confidentiality and security regarding the personal data that it collects from the user through the web, without having any type of responsibility with respect to the treatments and subsequent uses of personal data that may be made by third parties acting outside of our website.

ARE YOU OBLIGATED TO PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. will expressly and legibly inform you about the conditions in which they collect your personal data and the purpose for which they will be used, the obligation to provide them or not, the rights that assist the user, the conditions under which they can exercise their rights, and any additional information that may be necessary.

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. informs its users that the collection of personal data could be done through email sending to: umamibentoibiza@gmail.com, provided that you have entered some personal data in it, as well as the forms that Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. includes on the website and in which Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. is identified as responsible for the data collected through them.

The personal data that is transferred for the different services that may be available on the website will be processed by Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. in accordance with the following purposes:

» In the case of web subscriptions, the purpose is to manage the subscription so that we keep our users informed about new publications or updates.

» In the case of the comments you make to the publications made on the website, the purpose of the treatment is to show your comment in the corresponding entry and identify you in order to provide you with the answers that may derive from your comment.

We inform you that certain functionalities of the website depend on the use of cookies, so in the event that you have not denied the possibility of their use, certain information related to your use of the website will be processed. You can see the conditions for its use in our Cookies Policy.
WHAT IS THE LEGITIMATION OF THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA?

The processing of your personal data by Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. is based on your request for the services made available to you through the web or, where appropriate, in the consent that is requested for the purposes determined above and that you can withdraw at any time. However, in case of revoking the consent, this circumstance does not affect the legality of the treatments carried out previously.

CATEGORIES OF DATA TO BE PROCESSED

The personal data necessary for the provision of the different services available on the web will be those indicated in the corresponding form enabled for this purpose.

TIME PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Your data will be kept for the time necessary for the purpose for which they were collected and during the legally required periods for possible derived responsibilities. On the website, users who have been registered will remain in the database until their request to unsubscribe from the created account.

COMMUNICATION OF USER DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

The data you have provided will not be communicated to third parties unless it is communicated to you, and you expressly accept it. You will be duly informed of said communication before it occurs.

WHAT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE USER?

The user will be responsible for ensuring that the data provided to Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. is true, exact, complete and up-to-date. The user will be responsible for the veracity of all the data communicated and must keep the information provided updated, so that it is the same as their real situation.

Likewise, it will be responsible for the false or inaccurate information that it provides through the web and for the data and damages, direct or indirect, that this causes to Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. or to third parties.

If the user is under 16 years of age Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. warns of the need to have the consent of their parents, guardians or legal representatives for the communication of their personal data, for which reason Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. asks that you refrain from using the email service and/or filling in forms if you do not have the consent of parents, guardians or legal representatives, not being otherwise Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. responsible for the actions of the minor.

WHAT RIGHTS DOES THE USER HAVE?

The exercise of rights by the user is free and can be done at any time, by sending a written communication together with a photocopy of the National Identity Document or other legally valid means that proves the user’s identity, to the following address: Av/ Vicent Serra nº 4, local 2, Sant Jordi de Ses Salines, 07817 (Balearic Islands), or via email umamibentoibiza@gmail.com.

The rights you can exercise are:

» Revoke the consents granted.

» Access your personal data.

» Rectify inaccurate or incomplete data.

» Request the deletion of your data when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

» Obtain from Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. the limitation of treatment when any of the conditions provided in the data protection regulations are met.

» Request the portability of your data.

In addition, you have the right to claim before the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.aepd.es) when you consider that Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. has violated the rights that are recognized by the applicable regulations on data protection.
Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. informs users that the exercise of these rights is very personal, so only the user himself may exercise said rights with respect to the personal data of which he is the legitimate owner.
However, and in the cases in which it is exceptionally admitted, the authorized representative of the user may exercise the rights that assist him in the terms set forth, provided that he accompanies the aforementioned communication with the document accrediting such representation.

Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. informs that the exercise of the aforementioned rights by a third party not legally authorized by the user, could lead to the commission of the crime of discovery and disclosure of secrets provided for in the second section of the article 197 of the Penal Code, punishable by imprisonment from one to four years and a fine of twelve to twenty-four months; without prejudice to other consequences that may be faced as a result of any civil or administrative actions to which both the legitimate user who owns the personal data and Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. are entitled.

IS IT SAFE TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA?

Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. will treat personal data at all times in an absolutely confidential manner and keeping the mandatory duty of secrecy regarding them, in accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations, adopting for this purpose the technical and organizational measures necessary to guarantee the security of your data and prevent its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed.

CAN CHANGE THE PRIVACY POLICY?

Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in order to adapt it to the legislative changes that may be appropriate. In these cases, and if it is mandatory, the changes introduced will be announced on the website with reasonable notice prior to their implementation.

THE COOKIES

Cookies are a set of characters that are stored on the hard drive or the temporary memory of the user’s computer when they access the pages of a website, in this case those corresponding to www.umami-ibiza.es, in order to speed up access to the services and content offered to each user and their preferences for accessing, browsing and/or viewing the website.

Cookies will only be associated with an anonymous user and their computer, not providing their name and surname, except in the event that the user has proceeded either to personalize their web navigator, or to create a user account to access and/or or execute different actions in the operating system that the user has installed on the computer that he uses to browse the Internet, with information that allows the user to be identified or made identifiable.

However, in the event that the cookies deposited on the user’s computer could identify the user for the reasons stated above, the user is warned that Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. has no intention of proceeding to the collection and processing of the user’s personal data contained in the aforementioned cookies, for which Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. will not be responsible for said data in accordance with the provisions of the RGPD.

Although most web navigators automatically accept cookies, if the user does not want a cookie to be installed on his hard drive, he has the possibility of configuring his web navigator to be notified on his screen of the reception of cookies and to prevent the installation of these on your hard drive. To do this, you should consult the instructions and manuals of your web navigator.

You can obtain more information about cookies in our Cookies Policy.
RECOMMENDATIONS TO USERS
Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. recommends users to use the latest versions of computer programs given the incorporation of greater security measures.

Likewise, Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. recommends users to use the security mechanisms available to them (secure Web servers, cryptography, digital signature, firewall, etc.) to protect the confidentiality and integrity of your data to the extent that it is necessary, since there are risks of identity theft or violation of communication.

Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. reminds users that the Internet is not always as secure as we would like, so they must adopt the necessary and appropriate technical measures in order to prevent unauthorized processing of their data.

Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. warns users that whenever they provide personal information over the Internet via email, newsgroups, discussion forums, etc., they are aware that such information may be collected and treated for purposes not desired by users, which is why Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. recommends users to inform themselves about the confidentiality and privacy policies of the online sites they visit.

Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. warns users to keep in mind that, unless encryption mechanisms are used, email on the Internet is not secure. Email messages and discussion forums can be subject to spoofing and impersonation, which should be taken into account whenever they are used. If you don’t want to publish your email address, set your browser to not leave your email address on the web servers you access.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA IN THE EMAILS THAT YOU MAINTAIN WITH UMAMI

In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the Protection of Personal Data, we inform you that Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. is responsible and the sole recipient of the processing of personal data related to your identification, location, identification of the entity to which it belongs and position held on behalf of and as contact with the entity it represents, used to contact you via email.

Said data is processed in order to carry out all the procedures related to the attention to your request, preparation of budgets, contracting and provision of services to you or the entity you represent, as well as the maintenance of historical of commercial relationships. There is a legitimate interest that allows the processing of data for these purposes, being able to exercise your rights referenced in this Privacy Policy at the address of Umami Ibiza Sushi&Bento S.L. as data controller.

Likewise, we ask that, in order to keep the data updated, you notify the indicated address of any variation of the same, as well as the cessation of your activity in the entity to proceed with the cancellation and/or historical treatment of the same.

 

 

 

x